Athlete of the Year Award

1952-Dr.Nelson Mathison (California)
1953-Art Pinder (Florida) (Bio – Click Image)
1954-Pat OMalley (California)
1955-Frank Hopps (California)
1955-Ted Levchenko (New York)
1956-Howard Patton (California)
1957-Jim Christianson (California)
1958-Del Wren (California)
1959-Terry Lentz (California)
1960-Robert Manicki (California)
1961-James Baldwin (California)
1962-Don Delmonico ()
1963-John Ernst (California)
1964-Vern Thompson (Washington)
1965-Dale Sanders (California) (Bio – Click Image)
1965-Rich Hosking (Washington)
1966-Jon Bergren (Connecticut)
1967-Roy Katin (California)
1968-Duke Pawlowicz (California)
1969-Bill Howard (California)
1970-Bob Donnell ()
1971-Richard Polidori (Connecticut)
1972-Larry Kimble (California)

1973-Jim Zumwalt (Florida) (Bio – Click Image)
1974-Ted Warnock (Rhode Island) (Bio – Click Image)
1975-Terry Maas (California) (Bio – Click Image)
1976-George Boss (California)
1977-John Below (California)
1978-Gary Thompson (California)
1980-Don Barthman (California) (Bio – Click Image)
1980-Ralph Tiemann (California)
1981-Gary Zumwalt (Florida) (Bio – Click Image)
1982-Bill Ernst (Hawaii) (Bio – Click Image)
1983-Ray Lang (Florida)
1984-Phil Wisnewski (Connecticut)
1985-Mike Dodson (California)
1986-Brian Donnell (California)
1987-Gary Maugh (Missouri) (Bio – Click Image)
1988-Jon Cooper (Florida)
1989-Terrence Takahata (Hawaii) (Bio – Click Image)
1990-Mike McGuire (California)
1991-Mike Malvasio (Florida)
1992-Carl Krupansky (California)
1993-Allan Spehar (California)
1994-John Plikus (Connecticut)
1995-Glen McGuire (California)
1996-John Ernst (California)
1997-Gerald Lim (California)
1998-Rene Rojas (California)
1999-Wayde Hayashi (Hawaii)
2000-Dennis Haussler (California) (Bio – Click Image)
2001-Andrew Geist (Massachusetts)
2002-Bob Humphrey III (California)
2003-John Murphy (Rhode Island) (Bio – Click Image)
2004-Lance Otsubo (Hawaii) (Bio – Click Image)
2005-Dave Edlund (California) (Bio – Click Image)
2006-Mike Pender (California)
2007-Miguel Mojarra Guinovart (Florida)
2008-Justin Allen (East Coast)
2009-Anne Doherty (East Coast) (Bio – Click Image)
2009-Hanalei Adric (Hawaii)
2010-Harlof Dean (Bio – Click Image)
2011-Michel Lechuga (Florida)
2012-Dan-Silveria (Bio – Click Image)
2013-Harold Gibson (Bio – Click Image)

2014-Calvin Lai (Bio – Click Image)
2015-Scott Turgeon (Bio – Click Image)
2016-Paul Young (Bio – Click Image)
2017-Paul Castillou (California) (Bio – Click Image)

Representing the spearfishing community in the Rocky Mountain Region since 2008